Research

Research Interests

  • CAD/CAM techniques for ultraprecise single point cutting (USPC) used for surface functionalization (generation of arrays of micro/nanostructures characterized by optical surface quality)
  • Analysis of laser-based micro-/nanoscale material smoothing/redistribution (polishing, structuring)
  • Computer-based methods (CAD/CAE) with applications in high-volume manufacturing of composite components (fiber severing, reverse engineering, assembly operations)
  • Advanced visualization and geometry representation techniques with applicability in computer-assisted orthopaedic surgery (implant (re)design, realtime virtual bone removal)

Research Group

Graduate Students

Doctor of Engineering Science (Ph.D.) Theses

  1. Srdjan Cvijanovic (05/2019 - present)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - NSERC Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral (CGS-D) (2022 - 2024)
    - Ontario Graduate Scholarship (2020 - 2022)
    - Direct entry PhD student
  2. Benjamin Hamilton (09/2019 - present)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - NSERC Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral (CGS-D) (2019 - 2022)
  3. Felicitas Boehland (05/2021 - present)
    Co-supervised with Professor Volker Schulze (main supervisor) from Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  4. Mohammadreza Faieghi (01/2015 - 12/2018)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Roy Eagleson
    - Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS) (2015 - 2017)
  5. Shirzad Mohajerani (09/2014 - 08/2018)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
  6. Kamal Mostafavi (01/2010 - 04/2014)
    Jointly supervised with Professor James Johnson
    - Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS) (2013 - 2014)
    - NSERC Computer-Assisted Medical Intervention (CAMI) Studentship
  7. Abdullah Hafiz (09/2009 - 08/2013)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London

Master of Engineering Science (M.E.Sc.) Theses

  1. Honghe (Richard) Wu (05/2022 - present)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS) (2022 - 2023)
  2. Daniel Beyfuss (09/2021 - present)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS) (2022 - 2023)
  3. Jonas Churchill-Baird (05/2021 - present)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS) (2022 - 2023)
  4. Samer Meshreqy (05/2021 - present)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
  5. Otoniel Rangel (09/2020 - present)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
  6. David Knezevic (05/2020 - 12/2021)
    - Accelerated MESc program
    - NSERC Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS-M) (2021 - 2022)
  7. Jack Beyfuss (09/2019 - 08/2021)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
  8. Theogenes Maia (01/2019 - 04/2021)
  9. Eric Martin (09/2018 - 12/2020)
  10. Nikolai Farrus (09/2018 - 08/2020)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
  11. Delfim Joao (05/2019 - 04/2020)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Accelerated MESc program
  12. Vlad Popa (05/2017 - 04/2019)
  13. Mayank Sharma (09/2016 - 12/2018)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Louis Ferreira
  14. Navraj Heer (01/2016 - 04/2018)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Jeffrey Wood
  15. Evan Freeman-Gibb (09/2015 - 04/2018)
    Co-supervised with Professor Jennifer Johrendt (main supervisor) from University of Windsor
  16. Nicolas Milliken (09/2015 - 08/2017)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS) (2015 - 2016)
  17. Joshua Miller (09/2015 - 12/2017)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
  18. Arezoo Tony (09/2014 - 08/2016)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Roy Eagleson
  19. Benjamin Hamilton (09/2014 - 08/2016)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - NSERC Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS-M) (2015 - 2016)
  20. Sama Hussein (09/2014 - 08/2016)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS) (2015 - 2016)
  21. Jonathan Kusins (09/2013 - 08/2015)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Louis Ferreira
    - Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS) (2014 - 2015)
    - NSERC Computer-Assisted Medical Intervention (CAMI) Studentship
  22. Michael Adamovsky (01/2013 - 04/2015)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Jeffrey Wood
  23. Ryan Alexander (01/2013 - 04/2015)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Jeffrey Wood
  24. Alexander Heroux (09/2011 - 08/2013)
    Jointly supervised with Professors Shaun Salisbury and Ahmad Barari
    - NSERC Computer-Assisted Medical Intervention (CAMI) Studentship
  25. Shafayet Bhuiya (01/2009 - 12/2010)
  26. Mehdi Abolghasemi Fakhri (01/2009 - 12/2010)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London

MME 9500: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) Projects

  1. Wenyue Chai (09/2014 - 12/2014)
  2. Shailendra Joshi (01/2014 - 08/2014)
  3. Xiao Dong (01/2014 - 08/2014)
  4. Hooman Baghaei (01/2012 - 08/2012)
  5. Haoming Mu (01/2012 - 08/2012)
  6. Selvaratnam Vijiprasath (05/2011 - 12/2011)
  7. Darshan Shah (05/2011 - 12/2011)
  8. Seyed Hashemi (05/2009 - 08/2009)

Postgraduate Positions

  1. Mohammadreza Faieghi (01/2019 - 04/2019)
    - Postdoctoral Research Associate
  2. Jonathan Kusins (01/2016 - 05/2016)
    - Research Engineer

Undergraduate Students

Undergraduate Summer Research Scholarships

  1. Jennifer Oliva (05/2022 - 08/2022)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Western Undergraduate Student Engineering Research Award (Dean's Award)
  2. Jeremy Silver-Mahr (05/2022 - 08/2022)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Western Undergraduate Student Engineering Research Award (Dean's Award)
  3. Angus Berry (05/2022 - 08/2022)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Western Undergraduate Student Engineering Research Award (Dean's Award)
  4. William Gordon (05/2022 - 08/2022)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - NSERC Undergraduate Student Research Award (USRA)
  5. Zachary D'Souza (05/2021 - 08/2021)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - NSERC Undergraduate Student Research Award (USRA)
  6. John Henley (05/2021 - 08/2021)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Louis Ferreira
    - NSERC Undergraduate Student Research Award (USRA)
  7. Long (Angela) Zhuang (05/2021 - 08/2021)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Western Undergraduate Student Engineering Research Award (Dean's Award)
  8. Katja Murray (05/2021 - 08/2021)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Western Undergraduate Student Engineering Research Award (Dean's Award)
  9. Jun Wang (05/2021 - 08/2021)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Mohammad Tauhiduzzaman from NRC London
    - Western Undergraduate Student Engineering Research Award (Dean's Award)
  10. Xiaoyuan (Belinda) Sang (05/2021 - 08/2021)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Undergraduate Summer Research Internship (USRI)
  11. Diana Popa (05/2020 - 08/2020)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Louis Ferreira
    - Undergraduate Summer Research Internship (USRI)
  12. Otoniel Rangel (05/2020 - 08/2020)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Western Undergraduate Student Engineering Research Award (Dean's Award)
  13. Jonas Churchill-Baird (05/2020 - 08/2020)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Western Undergraduate Student Engineering Research Award (Dean's Award)
  14. Samer Meshreqy (05/2020 - 08/2020)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Western Undergraduate Student Engineering Research Award (Dean's Award)
  15. Honghe (Richard) Wu (05/2019 - 08/2019)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - NSERC Undergraduate Student Research Award (USRA)
  16. Delfim Joao (05/2018 - 08/2018)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Western Undergraduate Student Engineering Research Award (Dean's Award)
  17. Srdjan Cvijanovic (05/2018 - 08/2018)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Western Undergraduate Student Engineering Research Award (Dean's Award)
  18. Khadija Khairulah (05/2018 - 08/2018)
    - Western Undergraduate Student Engineering Research Award (Dean's Award)
  19. Otoniel Rangel (05/2018 - 08/2018)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Western Undergraduate Student Engineering Research Award (Dean's Award)
  20. Matthew Mills (05/2017 - 08/2017)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - NSERC Undergraduate Student Research Award (USRA)
  21. Alexander Motolko (05/2012 - 08/2012)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Shaun Salisbury
    - Western Undergraduate Student Engineering Research Award (Dean's Award)
  22. Joshua Bernick (05/2009 - 08/2009)
    Jointly supervised with Professor James Johnson
    - NSERC Undergraduate Student Research Award (USRA)

Summer Research Assistance

  1. David Knezevic (05/2019 - 08/2019)
  2. Hugo Cristovao (05/2019 - 08/2019)
  3. Marina Silic (05/2018 - 08/2018)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Jeffrey Wood
  4. Khadija Khairulah (05/2017 - 08/2017, 05/2016 - 08/2016)
  5. Alexander Heroux (06/2011 - 12/2011)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Shaun Salisbury

Fourth Year Undergraduate Research Theses

  1. Dhruvi Parekh (09/2021 - 04/2022)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
  2. Honghe (Richard) Wu (09/2021 - 04/2022)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
  3. John Henley (09/2021 - 04/2022)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Louis Ferreira
  4. Jonas Churchill-Baird (09/2020 - 04/2021)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
  5. Samer Meshreqy (09/2020 - 04/2021)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
  6. David Knezevic (09/2019 - 04/2020)
  7. Delfim Joao (09/2018 - 04/2019)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
  8. Srdjan Cvijanovic (09/2018 - 04/2019)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
  9. Peter Serles (09/2016 - 04/2017)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
  10. Jason Ng (09/2015 - 04/2016)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Louis Ferreira
  11. Alexander Motolko (09/2012 - 04/2013)

Laboratory Assistance

  1. Kwangmin Lee (09/2013 - 04/2014)
  2. Adalberto Lazo (05/2011 - 08/2011)

Capstone Design Teams

  1. Arman Rasekh, Byeong Yoo, Grace Kusuma, Brendan Van Gool (09/2015 - 04/2016)
    Jointly supervised with Walid Altahan
  2. Elizabeth Fox, Grant Warr, Alexandre Lachance, Dankha Soro (09/2015 - 04/2016)
  3. Andrew Johnson, Steven Jevnikar, Thomas Jaroslawski (09/2015 - 04/2016)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Kamran Siddiqui
  4. Shehroze Nazar, Shan Wong, Yunfeng Liu, Abdul Rafeh (09/2015 - 04/2016)
    Jointly supervised with Walid Altahan
  5. Bassam Khammash, Awad Khan, Husam Al-Kiswani, Mohammad Hassouneh, Mohammad Shariq (09/2014 - 04/2015)
    Jointly supervised with Walid Altahan
  6. Roman Astrachan, Fraser Bain, Dayna Schols, Brent Parsons, Fawad Khan (09/2014 - 04/2015)
  7. Kristen Bujnowski, Kevin Johnson, Christopher Foster, Wesley Ducharme,Cristina Osorio (09/2014 - 04/2015)
    Jointly supervised with Walid Altahan
  8. Matthew Moore, Michael Sanajko, Jeffrey Armstrong, Dustin Willett (09/2014 - 04/2015)
  9. Patrick Gribbon, Aaron Hart, Kurtis Gilbride (09/2010 - 04/2011)
  10. John Frydrychowicz, Dave Morrison, Brian Chan, Bryce Irvine
    (09/2009 - 04/2010)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC-IMI London
  11. Charles Dusastre (09/2009 - 04/2010)
  12. Michael Adamovsky, Lisa Ne Ville, Hassan Al Saffar (09/2008 - 04/2009)

Research Sponsors

NSERC Logo       CIHR Logo       Ontario Centres of Excellence Logo

Province of Ontario Logo      University of Western Ontario Logo              University of Western Ontario, Faculty of Engineering, Logo