News and Events
 
Volume 1 - Edition 7
December 10, 2004
 
Fall Awards Ceremony
Thursday, November 25

This annual award ceremony hounours undergraduate engineering students winning in-course scholarships and awards. 

A total of 32 awards were presented to 46 engineering students at the ceremony November 25.  All 46 of the award winning students excel in academics and participate in many extracurricular activities within the university and the community.

"Being recognized along with all of the top students in the faculty was something that both my family and I will remember for a long time," commented one award winner in an email to the Undergraduate Services Office. "I believe that it is the generosity of those like yourself that enable Western Engineering to continue to be one of the best engineering schools in the country. After the ceremony, I began to think about one day establishing a similar award to help give back to the faculty that has given so much to me. It would be truly a satisfying feeling to be able to help students achieve their goals in the same manner that you have aided mine. Again, I would like to thank you for helping me to pursue my education here at Western." 

Special thanks to all of the award donors for their support of our students. 

London and District Construction Association Award

Presented to: Brent Visscher

Jock Tindale Memorial Award

Presented to: Jason Wedlake

Andrea Bailey Memorial Award

Presented to: Erin Metcalf

J.P. Bickwell Foundation Mining Award in Engineering

Presented to: Tyler Ing

Llyod W. Bracewell Bracewell Engineering Inc. Award

Presented to: Erin Cullen

Canadian Institute of Steel Construction Award

Presented to: Darryl Klassen

Gordon F. Chess Award

Presented to: Danyaal Raza

Civil Engineering Third Year Academic Excellence Award

Presented to: Jason Weck

Delcan Corporation Scholarship in Engineering

Presented to: Linda Queck

Dow Chemical of Canada Limited Award

Presented to: Tania Fantin

Ian Duerden Memorial Award

Presented to: Abrelrahman Ramadan

EMCO Scholarships

Presented to: Adam Katchky

EMCO Scholarships

Presented to: Hao (Billy) Wang

Lynn Fordham Awards in Science and Engineering

Presented to: Rob Jelenic

Lynn Fordham Awards in Science and Engineering

Presented to: Tania Fantin

Joan and Geno Francolini Award in Engineering

Presented to: Scott Abercrombie

General Dynamics Land Systems Award Fund

Presented to: Dawid Martyniak

Gonder Continuing Award

Presented to: Sayran Sulevani

Gonder Family Award

Presented to: Qingyi Su

Hydro One Inc. Scholarship in Engineering

Presented to: Jonathon Abate, Siddharth Datta, Isura Edirisinghe, Craig Follet, Michael Kaluzny, Raza Khan, Jan Markowski, Syed Salaman Qadri, Michael Shay and David Suelzle

Hydro One Inc. Scholarship in Engineering

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Inc. (IEEE) Award

Presented to: Jonathon Abate

Richard Ivey Foundation Continuing Award in Environmental Engineering

Presented to: Ryan Monteith

Richard Ivey Foundation Continuing Award in Environmental Engineering

Presented to: Rafiq Qutub

Richard Ivey Foundation Continuing Award in Environmental Engineering

Presented to: Jonathon Welke

Dr. L. Stuart Lauchland Scholarships

Presented to: Brent Visscher

MacKay-Lassonde Awards in Computer Engineering

Presented to: Stephen Kingerskil

MacKay-Lassonde Awards in Computer Engineering

Presented to: Qingyi Su

Jean Ann Maynard Scholarship in Electrical Power Engineering

Presented to: Shamir Mohamed

James Emerson Miles Award in Engineering

Presented to: Darryl Klassen

Montreal Memorial Award

Presented to: Ghazaleh Namavarian

Parents Fund Award in Engineering

Presented to: Joelle Faulkner

Professional Engineers Ontario Scholarships

Presented to: Sarah Creber

Professional Engineers Ontario Scholarships

Presented to: Anuroop Duggal

Professional Engineers Ontario Scholarships

Presented to: Samir Raza

Professional Engineers Ontario Scholarships

Presented to: Keith Holman

Professional Engineers Ontario Scholarships

Lynda Diane Shaw Memorial Award

Presented to: Jaclyn Grimshaw

Suncor Scholarships

Presented to: Dave Aitken

Suncor Scholarships

Presented to: Nicole McNally

Suncor Scholarships

Presented to: Sergio Mollica

3M Canada Company Award in Engineering

Presented to: Jamal Daoud

Frederick Weijerman Memorial Award

Presented to: Tom Greenough

Charles Yip Memorial 125th Anniversary Alumni Award

Presented to: Jason Weck

 

  Celebrating 50 Years of Engineering Excellence
Faculty of Engineering Home search engineering Phone Book University of Western Ontario Home Western Engineering Home

Last Updated: 04/03/05