Mechanical and Materials EngineeringWestern Engineering

Research

Research Interests

Research Group

Graduate Level

Doctor of Engineering Science (Ph.D.) Theses

  1. Anton Helfrich (05/2016 - present)
    Co-supervised with Professor Volker Schulze (main supervisor) from Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  2. Mohammadreza Faieghi (01/2015 - present)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Roy Eagleson
    - Ontario Graduate Scholarship
  3. Shirzad Mohajerani (09/2014 - present)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
  4. Kamal Mostafavi (01/2010 - 04/2014)
    Jointly supervised with Professor James Johnson
    - Ontario Graduate Scholarship
    - NSERC Computer-Assisted Medical Intervention (CAMI) Studentship
  5. Abdullah Hafiz (09/2009 - 08/2013)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London

Master of Engineering Science (M.E.Sc.) Theses

  1. Vlad Popa (05/2017 - present)
  2. Mayank Sharma (09/2016 - present)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Louis Ferreira
  3. Navraj Heer (01/2016 - present)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Jeffrey Wood
  4. Evan Freeman-Gibb (09/2015 - present)
    Co-supervised with Professor Jennifer Johrendt (main supervisor) from University of Windsor
  5. Nicolas Milliken (09/2015 - 08/2017)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Ontario Graduate Scholarship
  6. Joshua Miller (09/2015 - 12/2017)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
  7. Arezoo Tony (09/2014 - 08/2016)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Roy Eagleson
  8. Benjamin Hamilton (09/2014 - 08/2016)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - NSERC Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS-M)
  9. Sama Hussein (09/2014 - 08/2016)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - Ontario Graduate Scholarship
  10. Jonathan Kusins (09/2013 - 08/2015)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Louis Ferreira
    - Ontario Graduate Scholarship
    - NSERC Computer-Assisted Medical Intervention (CAMI) Studentship
  11. Michael Adamovsky (01/2013 - 04/2015)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Jeffrey Wood
  12. Ryan Alexander (01/2013 - 04/2015)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Jeffrey Wood
  13. Alexander Heroux (09/2011 - 08/2013)
    Jointly supervised with Professors Shaun Salisbury and Ahmad Barari
    - NSERC Computer-Assisted Medical Intervention (CAMI) Studentship
  14. Shafayet Bhuiya (01/2009 - 12/2010)
  15. Mehdi Abolghasemi Fakhri (01/2009 - 12/2010)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London

MME 9500: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) Projects

  1. Wenyue Chai (09/2014 - 12/2014)
  2. Shailendra Joshi (01/2014 - 08/2014)
  3. Xiao Dong (01/2014 - 08/2014)
  4. Hooman Baghaei (01/2012 - 08/2012)
  5. Haoming Mu (01/2012 - 08/2012)
  6. Selvaratnam Vijiprasath (05/2011 - 12/2011)
  7. Darshan Shah (05/2011 - 12/2011)
  8. Seyed Hashemi (05/2009 - 08/2009)

Undergraduate Level

MME 4401/4410: Mechanical Engineering Research Theses

  1. Peter Serles (09/2016 - 04/2017)
  2. Jason Ng (09/2015 - 04/2016)
  3. Alexander Motolko (09/2012 - 04/2013)

MME 4419/4499: Mechanical Engineering Design Projects

  1. Arman Rasekh, Byeong Yoo, Grace Kusuma, Brendan Van Gool (09/2015 - 04/2016)
    Jointly supervised with Walid Altahan
  2. Elizabeth Fox, Grant Warr, Alexandre Lachance, Dankha Soro (09/2015 - 04/2016)
  3. Andrew Johnson, Steven Jevnikar, Thomas Jaroslawski (09/2015 - 04/2016)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Kamran Siddiqui
  4. Shehroze Nazar, Shan Wong, Yunfeng Liu, Abdul Rafeh (09/2015 - 04/2016)
    Jointly supervised with Walid Altahan
  5. Bassam Khammash, Awad Khan, Husam Al-Kiswani, Mohammad Hassouneh, Mohammad Shariq (09/2014 - 04/2015)
    Jointly supervised with Walid Altahan
  6. Roman Astrachan, Fraser Bain, Dayna Schols, Brent Parsons, Fawad Khan (09/2014 - 04/2015)
  7. Kristen Bujnowski, Kevin Johnson, Christopher Foster, Wesley Ducharme,Cristina Osorio (09/2014 - 04/2015)
    Jointly supervised with Walid Altahan
  8. Matthew Moore, Michael Sanajko, Jeffrey Armstrong, Dustin Willett (09/2014 - 04/2015)
  9. Patrick Gribbon, Aaron Hart, Kurtis Gilbride (09/2010 - 04/2011)
  10. John Frydrychowicz, Dave Morrison, Brian Chan, Bryce Irvine
    (09/2009 - 04/2010)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC-IMI London
  11. Charles Dusastre (09/2009 - 04/2010)
  12. Michael Adamovsky, Lisa Ne Ville, Hassan Al Saffar (09/2008 - 04/2009)

Research Assistance

Research Engineer

  1. Jonathan Kusins (01/2016 - 05/2016)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Louis Ferreira

Summer Research Assistance

  1. Khadija Khairulah (05/2017 - 08/2017, 05/2016 - 08/2016)

Undergraduate Student Research Scholarships

  1. Matthew Mills (05/2017 - 08/2017)
    Jointly supervised with Dr. Evgueni Bordatchev from NRC London
    - NSERC Undergraduate Student Research Award (USRA)
  2. Alexander Motolko (05/2012 - 08/2012)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Shaun Salisbury
    - Western Undergraduate Student Engineering Research Award (Dean's Award)
  3. Joshua Bernick (05/2009 - 08/2009)
    Jointly supervised with Professor James Johnson
    - NSERC Undergraduate Student Research Award (USRA)

Industry-Oriented Collaborative Research Projects

  1. Alexander Heroux (06/2011 - 12/2011)
    Jointly supervised with Professor Shaun Salisbury

Laboratory Assistance

  1. Kwangmin Lee (09/2013 - 04/2014)
  2. Adalberto Lazo (05/2011 - 08/2011)

Research Sponsors

NSERC Logo       CIHR Logo       Ontario Centres of Excellence Logo

Province of Ontario Logo      University of Western Ontario Logo              University of Western Ontario, Faculty of Engineering, Logo